Blue Devils’ Rose sprints to report time

[ad_1]

Posted: Apr. 21, 2019 12:20 am

RUSHVILLE, In poor health. — Quincy Excessive College sprinter Ali Rose set a meet and faculty report within the 100-meter sprint Saturday, blazing to victory in 12.23 seconds on the Rob Garcia Invitational at Rushville-Business Excessive College.

Rose additionally ran on the profitable 4×200 relay crew because the group that included Asia Jackson, Lilly Lewis and Kaitlin Roberts posted a time of 52.12 and helped push the QHS ladies to the crew championship.

The Blue Devils additionally received the boys crew title.

Rose completed second within the 200 in 26.89 and was one among 5 second-place finishes for QHS. Courtney Johnson was second within the discus with a toss of 109 toes, 1 inch. Valerie Howerton was second within the 3,200 in 12:11.4, Sam Dietrich was second within the 300 hurdles in 52.17 and the 4×800 crew was second in 11:43.2.

Kailee Artman of Illini West and Paige Knuffman received two particular person occasions apiece.

Artman received the 100 hurdles in 15.68 and the 300 hurdles in 47.85. Knuffman earned wins within the lengthy leap (17-1) and the triple leap (33-5).

Julia Hahn of Liberty received the discus in 112-11 half of and the Eagles received the 4×200 in 1:50.83.

On the boys aspect, Fiker Rosen and Jordan Johnson every received two occasions for QHS. Rosen received the 1,600 run in 4:44.25 and the three,200 in 10:14.10. Johnson captured the shot put in 58-Eight inches and the discus in 197-8.

Joseph Vogel and Adonte Crider earned Quincy’s different title, Vogel ran a 43.31 within the 300 hurdles, and Crider received the lengthy leap in 21-2.

Taking second place for the Blue Devils have been Noah Fleer within the 3,200 (10:39), Jaylan Dade within the triple leap (42-Three half of), Jonathan Gibleon within the shot put (45-11) and the 4×200 relay crew (1:34.77).

Illini West received three boys relays — the 4×200 (1:34.59), the 4×400 (3:39.52) and the 4×800 (8:45.06). Chayse Houston of Central-Southeastern received the 110 hurdles in 16.Zero seconds.

Monitor and Subject

Prep Outcomes

Boys

Rob Garcia Invitational

At Rushville-Business

Occasion Winners

100 ­– Charly Tshibuabua, Rushville-Business, 11.09

200 — Tshibuabua, Rushville-Business, 22.49

400 — Tshibuabua, Rushville-Business, 51.45

800 — Adam Bohm, Havana, 2:07.38

1,600 — Fiker Rosen, Quincy, 4:44.25

3,200 — Rosen, Quincy, 10:14.10

110 hurdles — Chayse Houston, Central-Southeastern, 16.00

300 hurdles — Joseph Vogel, Quincy, 43.31

4×100 — Rushville-Business, 44.54

4×200 — Illini West, 1:34.59

4×400 — Illini West, 3:39.52

4×800 — Illini West, 8:45.06

Excessive leap — Austin Younger, Winchester West Central, 6-0

Pole vault — Tyler Donaldson, Bushnell/West Prairie, 11-3

Lengthy leap — Adonte Crider, Quincy, 21-2

Triple leap — Younger, Winchester West Central, 42-7

Shot put –Jordan Johnson, Quincy, 58-8

Discus — Johnson, Quincy, 197-8

Ladies

Rob Garcia Invitational

At Rushville-Business

Occasion Winners

100 — Ali Rose, Quincy, 12.23

200 — Future Reid, Macomb, 26.37

400 — Reid, Macomb, 1:00.31

800 — Maleigha Huston, Bushnell/West Prairie, 2:20.63

1,600 — Huston, Bushnell/West Prairie, 5:31.65

3,200 — Maya Stovall, Macomb, 12:19.39

100 hurdles — Kailee Artman, Illini West, 15.68

300 hurdles — Artman, Illini West, 47.85

4×100 — Quincy, 52.12

4×200 — Liberty 1:50.83

4×400 — Macomb, 4:20.62

4×800 — Macomb, 11:22.69

Excessive leap –Deidre Lorton, Bushnell/West Prairie, 5-2

Pole vault — Madeline Benson, Macomb, 8-9

Lengthy leap — Paige Knuffman, Liberty, 17-1

Triple leap — Knuffman, Liberty, 33-5

Shot put –Ellie Lamb, Rushville-Business, 40-8

Discus — Julia Hahn, Liberty, 112-11 half of



[ad_2]

Supply hyperlink

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *