‘Pose’ and ‘Russian Doll’ Lead 2019 TCA Award Nominations


Freshman seasons of “Pose” and “Russian Doll” lead the listing of nominees for the 2019 TCA Awards, the Tv Critics Assn. introduced Wednesday.

Each sequence scored 4 nominations every. FX’s ballroom tradition drama “Pose” seems on the poll within the classes of particular person achievement in drama (for lead actor Billy Porter), excellent achievement in drama, excellent new program and program of the yr. Within the latter two classes “Pose” and Netflix’s darkish comedy “Russian Doll” are competing towards one another. “Russian Doll” additionally scored nominations for particular person achievement in comedy (for lead actress Natasha Lyonne) and excellent comedy sequence.

These sequence be a part of 46 others because the nominees for the 35th Annual TCA Awards. These awards are designed to rejoice the perfect sequence, creators and performers of the 2018-19 tv season, with greater than 220 skilled tv critics and journalists from the U.S. and Canada voting.

Regardless of not having a sequence that earned essentially the most nominations, HBO as a community scored essentially the most total with 15. Netflix picked up the second-most nominations with 14, whereas FX acquired eight, Amazon acquired 5; CBS and PBS every acquired 4; NBC and Showtime every acquired three; BBC America and Pop TV every acquired two; and AMC, Comedy Central, Disney Jr., Lifetime, MSNBC, Starz and TBS every scored one.

As beforehand introduced, Desus Good and the Child Mero of Showtime’s “Desus & Mero” will host the awards this yr, happening Saturday, August three on the Beverly Hilton Resort in Beverly Hills, Calif.

The profession achievement and heritage awards recipients can be introduced at a later date.

See beneath for the listing of 2019 TCA Award nominees:

Particular person Achievement in Drama

Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects” – HBO

Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” – Showtime

Christine Baranski, “The Good Struggle” – CBS All Entry

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” – BBC America

Billy Porter, “Pose” – FX

Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” – FX

Particular person Achievement in Comedy

Pamela Adlon, “Higher Issues” – FX

Invoice Hader, “Barry” – HBO

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” – HBO (2014 Winner in Class)

Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll” – Netflix

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” – Amazon

Excellent Achievement in Information and Data

“60 Minutes” – CBS (2012 Winner in Class)

“America To Me” – Starz

“Leaving Neverland” – HBO

“Our Planet” – Netflix

“The Rachel Maddow Present” – MSNBC

“Surviving R. Kelly” – Lifetime

Excellent Achievement in Actuality

“The Nice British Baking Present” – PBS

“Making It” – NBC

“Nailed It!” – Netflix

“Queer Eye” – Netflix

“Salt, Fats, Acid, Warmth” – Netflix

“Tidying Up with Marie Kondo” – Netflix

Excellent Achievement in Youth Programming

“Arthur” – PBS Children

“Carmen Sandiego” – Netflix

“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” – PBS Children (2016 Winner in Class)

“Muppet Infants” – Disney Junior

“Odd Squad” – PBS Children

“Sesame Avenue” – HBO (2018, 2011, 2001 Winner in Class)

Excellent Achievement in Sketch/Selection

“Desus & Mero” – Showtime

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” -TBS

“I Suppose You Ought to Go away With Tim Robinson” – Netflix

“Final Week Tonight With John Oliver” – HBO (2018 Winner in Class)

“Late Night time With Seth Meyers” – NBC

“The Late Present With Stephen Colbert” – CBS

Excellent Achievement in Film or Miniseries

“Chernobyl” – HBO

“Deadwood: The Film” – HBO

“Escape at Dannemora” – Showtime

“Fosse/Verdon” – FX

“Sharp Objects” – HBO

“When They See Us” – Netflix

Excellent New Program

“Useless to Me” – Netflix

“The Different Two” – Comedy Central

“Pose” – FX

“Russian Doll” – Netflix

“Succession” – HBO

“What We Do within the Shadows” – FX

Excellent Achievement in Drama

“Higher Name Saul” – AMC

“The Good Struggle” – CBS All Entry

“Homecoming” – Amazon

“Killing Eve” – BBC America

“Pose” – FX

“Succession” – HBO

Excellent Achievement in Comedy

“Barry” – HBO

“Fleabag” – Amazon

“The Good Place” – NBC (2018 Winner in Class)

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Amazon

“Russian Doll” – Netflix

“Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV

“Veep” – HBO (2014 Winner in Class)

Program of the 12 months

“Chernobyl” – HBO

“Fleabag” – Amazon

“Recreation of Thrones” – HBO (2012 Winner in Class)

“Pose” – FX

“Russian Doll” – Netflix

“When They See Us” – Netflix

Associated tales:

Join Selection’s Publication. For the newest information, observe us on Fb, Twitter, and Instagram.



Supply hyperlink

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *